,

Search

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This policy will explain how we, Abbeylands Furniture (Navan) Ltd, process and utilise your personal information collected on our site and how your rights under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) are adhered to.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page.

Personal Information

We ask you for personally identifiable information when registering for a trade log in or contact us via this website. The main type of personal information that we may collect is contact information.

We will only use your Personal Information for the purposes of:

  • Internal marketing and administrative purposes.
  • Responding to your specific requests for further information.
  • By registering on scatterboxshop.ie, you agree to subscribe to our mailing list. Every effort will be made to ensure the mailings are relevant and not excessive. You will have the option to opt-out at any time.

Non-Personal Information

Our website gathers statistical and other analytical information of all visitors to our website. We use this non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in a collective form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and how they are using the website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

It is our company policy not to disclose any customer information to any third parties with the exception of our support services providers, all of whom are appointed by us in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 and GDPR. We are not responsible for any loss, destruction, alteration or disclosure of your information which is caused by any third party. Please note, that we may disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary in our sole discretion to comply with any applicable law, regulation or legal process.

Your rights over your information

By law, you can ask to see the personal information we hold about you (this is called making a ‘data subject access request’, or a DSAR for short) and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. You can also ask for it to be deleted and you can ask for us to give you a copy of the information.

Internal Data Protection Officer

Due to GDPR regulations, an internal Data Protection Officer is not required at Abbeylands Furniture (Navan) Ltd because:

  • We are not a public authority.
  • Our business does not carry out regular and systemic monitoring of data subjects on a large scale.
  • Our business does not carry out large scale processing of sensitive personal data.

Comments or Questions

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about the website, the privacy policy or any other relevant terms and conditions, policies and notices or the way in which we are handling your personal information please contact us. If you find an error or omission on this site, please let us know.

Cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your computer or mobile device. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • Enabling a service to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information several times during one task.
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don’t need to do it for every web page requested.
  • Measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there’s enough capacity to ensure they are fast enough.

List of cookies on this website:

  • Google Analytics, website cookies to aid the navigation and rendering of the site.
  • Preference cookie, used to store users preferences (any type of customisation).
  • Security cookies, used to protect users data from unauthorised access.
  • Process cookies, used to maintain certain websites’ functionality

Changing your Cookie Settings

You are not obliged to accept cookies that we send to you and you can in fact modify your browser so that it will not accept cookies. To enable or disable cookies, follow the instructions provided by your browser (usually located within the Help, Tools or Edit facility).

Alternatively, go to https://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/ which will provide specific information about cookies and how to manage them to suit your preferences.

Please note that should you choose to set your browser to disable cookies, you may not be able to access secure areas of this site.

Search